Monday, January 25, 2010

Reality Check

For those less-than-perfect moments.... ;)
So, lately it seems like I've been seeing a lot of Blogger World having their "true confessions" to let everyone know that they, just like all of us, are not perfect! I love knowing that the people who you think have a clean house ALL the time, never have ice-cream for breakfast (which I did just this morning!), must never have headaches with their perfect, unstained, smiley, hairsprayed kids, and the ones who don't ever have greasy-haired ponytail days--- they have their moments, too! And I want to apologize if I have been guilty of giving anyone the impression that we fall in that category, because it is so far from it!!

It makes me have a HUGE sigh of relief when I find out that I'm not the only one who sometimes stays in pj's right until Steve comes home from work, or that I HATE dishes with a passion, or that right now our toilet is growing something fuzzy on the inside (yeah, gotta do something about that...). Oh, and one of my worst housekeeping habits is that I hardly ever make the bed. And if I do, it's right before hubby gets home, and that's because I know he likes it made, but he doesn't get what he wants all the time ;)

And lets see... I hate flossing, and speaking of which, I haven't been to the dentist in like 3 years. Gross, I know. But I'm afraid to go because I have a receding gum line on a few of my teeth and the last time I went they dug RIGHT in there, and it still sends chills down my spine just thinking of having that done again. And lately I've been in a bad habit of not washing my face at night. I'm just too lazy by that time! I did hear from somewhere though, that if you leave your makeup on at night if will age your skin a lot faster...*scary*... so if I look like I'm 50 when I'm 30, you'll know why!!

Hmm, what else... I can't count how many projects I've started but still haven't finished. And today Jake was doing something that he wasn't supposed to (what else is new), and I went to pull him away and accidently smacked him in the head and knocked him over... oops! I definitely hurt his feelings on that one. And, sometimes we call Jake "Anger Management" because when he gets frustrated he clenches his fists and grunts and his face gets all red! Luckily he's starting to grow out of that one.... somewhat... And sometimes I get mad back :/ And at times I have been that mom in the store or at a restaurant-- the one whose kid is screaming and is getting "the look" from everyone around them.

Oh, and something I wish I liked because it would make my life a lot easier is COOKING. I'm really really trying to find some way to actually like to cook! It's such a chore to me. It's a pain to think of something to cook, first of all, and then drag everything out, make a mess, and then clean it up, and there's not even a guarantee that it will actually taste good!

Ok, and this is kind of a serious one, and I know some of you already know this, but this past year I've been dealing with bad post-partum depression, and if anyone else out there is struggling with it too, just know that you're NOT alone!! And it BLOWS!!! And get HELP, because it's out there, and it works, and it'll make things so much better. How do I know this? Because I was in denial about it for about 5 months after Jake was born. It finally took my mom telling me that I was not normal, and that I needed to get help, and that was my wake-up call. I got on medication and within 2 weeks I was feeling normal again. The only thing that I hated about it was that it made me gain weight like CRAZY. I was only on it for 5 months, and in that time I gained about 25 pounds. But there are lots of different meds out there that don't have that side effect. Anyways, yeah, there were times when I wished that I could just run away from everything, and that my life wasn't worth anything, and I was sure I was the worst mom in the world. I know now that thinking those things was so irrational, but at the time my brain didn't let me think anything differently.

Ok, so I didn't mean to get on a tangent with that, but all I'm saying from it is that everyone has things in their life that aren't perfect, or that they wish could be different! Thankfully, I'm pretty much back to normal... but what IS normal??! But on the days I feel something creeping up again, I realize that I'm probably just PMS-ing, haha! Poor Steve!!!

Anyways, I hope I didn't scare anyone off or send someone calling child-services, but just know that the Knowles family is definitely keepin it real! And for every smiling picture I put up of Jake, he was probably whining either 5 minutes before or after I took the picture, and I had probably just told him "no" for who knows what about 10 times in that 5 minutes. I love him, and he is for the most part a good kid, but he has his moments. And he makes me tired. :) But is there a mom out there that isn't tired??! Maybe I don't want to know.....

Bottom line is: Life is so good... but FAR from perfect!!!!

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Seattle Vacay

**I know, this post is SO late!** This year for Christmas we spent it in Seattle with my family. I was there for 3 weeks and Steve was able to take a nice, loooong, much needed break for 12 days. We were able to celebrate Christmas, New Years and Jake's 1st b-day while we were there. Good times!! Oh, but I just have to mention (mostly for my records) that starting from 2 weeks before Thanksgiving, up until right before Christmas, Jake was sick that WHOLE time.... not fun. He had a couple colds/bad cough, then a high fever/double ear infection, Roseola, then 5th Disease (Slapped Cheeks Syndrom), and then the stomach flu, YUCK! We were SO happy when he started to feel better!! But anyways, it was sad when this vacation came to an end, but Jake and I will be back before we know it! Sorry you have to work, Steve :/

Jake loves to share his food, especially when he has had a taste of it first, haha.
Trying to spear the dog bowl...
Shopping in Downtown Bellevue. It was a lot colder there than in SoCal!!

Nice plumber's shot, there...
Taking the stroller for a walk ;)
HA, this picture makes me laugh because I took it thinking that both of them were asleep (it was pitch black in the room, so I couldn't see anything) and thought it would be a cute "sleeping" picture, but when I looked at the screen on my camera to see how the pic turned out, Jake's eyes were wide open and it was kinda creepy! Was not expecting that!
Awww, Uncle David was one of Jake's bestest friends, they have fun together :)
Ravioli + Forgotten Bib + Red Shirt = OK!! Does anyone else not use bibs as often as they should?

Haha, these pj's say "What Santa doesn't bring me, Grandma will!" So true!!
Makes me wish we had a bigger sink...
Steve in Root Beer heaven!
I had stopped him from throwing food over the edge of his highchair. I think I hurt his feelings ;)
New Year's Eve FONDUE!!!
Happy New Year!!! 2009 was good yet very challenging. Bring on 2010!!!

Monday, January 11, 2010

Happy 1st Birthday Little Buddy!

Jake turned ONE on Dec. 30th!! I can't believe one year has gone by already! Sometimes it seems like he has been with us much longer than that, but for the most part it feels like it has FLOWN by. We were in Seattle with my family on his b-day, so they were able to celebrate with us. He has been such a great addition for me and Steve, as well as for Jake's grandparents and aunts and uncles. We just LOVE him!!! He is such a crack-up, and kinda wild and crazy :) He can be challenging for me as his mom, but to other people he is really funny. Maybe I should learn to laugh a little more at the things that frustrate me... ??? ;) Anyways, Jake is our pride and joy, and he has definitely taught us how to love deeper. Happy Birthday, little man!!!

At the Cheesecake Factory, YUMMMMMO
Ha, we didn't plan for this, but while we were there, we realized that Jake's b-day was the next day so our server brought out an ice-cream cup and we got to sing to him! He didn't quite know what to think of it, haha.
Ooooo, fire.
B-day time!! Helping us with a taste-test of the cake! He approved :)
Making our own pizzas is a family favorite, and since Jake is also a family favorite, we thought it was fitting!

I'm sad, I didn't get ANY pictures of him opening presents :( But he got this pull-along dog that "barks," but really it squeaks, and it was his friend for the moment.
Pin-the-Tail-on-the-Monkey!! His party was monkey themed, so we switched things up a little. And I was able to pull out my drawing abilities for the first time in a loooong time to create the monkey :)
Monkey cupcakes, aren't they cute?!
Being sung to again, same reaction, haha.
During........AFTER!! It was a success!

Here are his stats:
Height: 30 1/2 inches, 70th perc.
Weight: 22 lbs, 33rd perc.
He's been about those same percentiles at every check-up!
About Jake:
  • He can walk very well. His first step was at 10 1/2 months and he took off from there. He's even starting to run, but he usually ends up tripping.
  • Knows how to get down from things feet-first. Our bed, the couch, stairs, etc.
  • Says Mamma, Dadda, Yeah, Yum Yum, Nanana=No
  • He still only has 8 teeth, but I can see white caps where his pointy teeth are going to make their way through at any time.
  • He's starting to mimick a lot more. We say, "Where's the baby?" and he puts his hands on top of his head as we say, "Up there!" then he claps. We say, "Cheese!" and give him an all-teeth, squinty eyed smile and he does it back to us, it's so funny! Just things like that, he loves to copy what we're doing.
  • He's drinking milk now, but it's in a bottle, he doesn't like it in his sippy cup yet, but we're working on it!
  • He knows that he needs to blow on food when it's hot.
  • Favorite foods are: grilled cheese, peanut butter toast, pears, bananas (used to hate them), cut-up prunes and grapes, string cheese, really any kind of cheese, English muffin pizzas, any kind of pasta with red sauce on it, mac n cheese, cooked carrots, green beans, olives, ravioli, turkey burgers, and Mexican food! And I haven't noticed tummy troubles with him when he eats it, good thing.
  • Foods he hates: plain bread, chicken, peas. Other than that he's usually a good eater.
  • Favorite toys are anything he can push/pull around, containers to put things in, things that sing/ make music so he can dance!

Friday, January 8, 2010

Baby's 1st (Should've been 2nd) Christmas 2009

Jake should've already been a Christmas pro, given his due date was Dec. 20th, 2008. BUT he decided to come (or rather, was forced, thanks to Pitocin) on Dec. 30th. So, we were all very excited to make this Christmas extra special for our little rug rat :) We got to spend this year with my family up in the Seattle area, and since he is the first grandchild on my side (17th on Steve's), he was spoiled ROTTEN!! But we had fun doing it, of course.

So, Christmas is my absolute favorite holiday. I mean, who doesn't love Christmas music, yummy food, fun holiday traditions, or getting to see your family and friends that you haven't seen in forever?? Oh, and don't forget the presents! I must say, I was in desperate need of some new clothes, some smelly good lotion and perfume, a video camera, new dishes, kitchen appliances and home decor. And "Santa" was good to me in those respects (THANKS everyone!!). But what I really love about this time of year is being prodded to think of the Savior more often. And it seems that the Spirit really is stronger in people, too. There is more kindness, service and love. I am grateful for the birth and life of Jesus Christ, for His brave and strong earthly parents, Mary and Joseph, and for His and our Heavenly Parents who love each of us enough to send their Only Begotten Son to this earth to live and die and atone for our sins so that we can have the opportunity to be with Them and our families forever. I know that He lives.

On a lighter note, here are some pictures of our Christmas Eve and day! I'm sad that I didn't get as many pictures as I wanted to, but that's what always happens with me because I'm having fun and I forget to take pictures!
One day I will figure out why the pictures never rotate on Blogger! Anyways, my mom set up a little tree in our room for Jake. It was a sock-monkey tree! We are always joking that he reminds us of a monkey, so that's kind of his theme, haha.

Christmas Eve! Steve flew in that night because he had to work, but he was able to stay for another 12 days, so he got a good long break in! I ended up being there for about 3 weeks total :) And yes, I came back home a little out of touch with reality!
My sis Emily, her hubby David, my sis Hannah and my brother, Brent. No, he does not like pictures. And yes, he is the only boy and the only one with red hair and blue eyes. Did we call him Fed Ex growing up? Also yes :) He still loves us!
Grandma and the Jakesters
Haha, it might look like he is scowling, but he was really giggling with the biggest grin on his face. He is a little ham!
New TOYS!!
We got a new video camera!!!! Ours was stolen at my sister's wedding back in July. While on the Manti Temple grounds with all of our family around. Luckily, or maybe by divine intervention ;), Steve had taken out all of our wedding videos and everything up until Jake was born. Unfortunately, Jake's arrival and newborn tape was still in the stolen video camera, but we did take a lot of the same types of videos on our regular camera. But still!! Didn't see that one coming!
Christmas family pic 2009

Meeting Santa

Yeah.... didn't like him. Jake met Santa for the first time at my parents' ward Christmas party, and he made this face the second we set him on Santa's lap. Oh well, maybe next year... :)
Jake with Grandpa
HA, after Santa and dinner were over, all these little boys were tossing a football around and Jake wanted to be right in the middle of everything, and the boys were nice enough to stop their game and let Jake play with the ball! It was cute.
Me and Hannah Banana :)

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Work Christmas Party

Yay for Christmas parties!!! It was SO FUN to get together with Steve's co-workers (old and new) and their spouses (aka: some of our best buds!). Steve is fortunate enough to work with a lot of LDS people, since the company he works for is based out of the Salt Lake area. So, when we first moved to California about a year and a half ago, Steve was really lucky to have a common ground with a lot of people he worked with because they were also in our ward. And fortunately, their wives are some of the best and coolest people I know! So needless to say, we have a lot of fun together. We first lived in Palmdale, and now live in Murietta, about 2 hours south. Unfortunately not everyone was able to come down to Murietta, but at least we have 1 awesome couple (Cameron and Rachel Martin) down here with us! Hopefully we'll all live in the same area again someday, but until then we'll just look forward to company parties, hehe. See ya in the summer Palmdale People!!

Me, Rachel and Cameron Martin, Nate and Autumn Zarlengo, Thad and Lindsay Hymas
Ha, bad picture, but here we are, anyway :)
Alyssa and Spencer James, Ryan and Talia Haughton, and Kelvin and Eric
The gals
The guys, minus Cameron